Year Started: Alexa Green has been in the film and media business for 8 years.
Union Affiliations: Other
Website: Alexa Green
Phone Number:
(413)429-5274
Contact email: alexa@greenscreenfilm.com
Credits
PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE
Director, Writer, Director of Photography, Editor on over 30 various short films, available on website
2012
The River (Short), Props Master, Dir. Sam Handel
Grown-Ups 2 (Feature), Art Department PA, Happy Madison Productions
The Secret Village (Feature), Second Unit Camera & Documentary Videographer, Dir. Swamy Kandan
2011
Everyone Back on the Train (Short), 1st Assistant Director, Dir. Felipe Dieppa
Music video for the band Jamboree Sunday
The Kids Canʼt Weight (TV Promo), Director of Photography & Additional Editor, Dir. Brandon Pizzola
El Sacrificio (Short), Art Director, Dir. Daniela Garcia
As You Sow (Short), Script Supervisor, Dir. Jayesh Hariharan
Evelyn Victorious (Short), Grip, Dir. Karen Bacellar
2010
Come Life (Short), Production Assistant, Dir. Ryan Etzel
Official Selection, Berkshire International Film Festival, 2011
Now airing on PBS as part of their “TvFilm” series
Georgian Cadets (Documentary), Assistant Editor, Dir. Nino Chichua
The Feed (Short), Production Assistant, Dir. Benjamin Berger
Various Promotional Videos, Director & Editor, Miss Hallʼs School
2008
A Girlʼs Life (TV Documentary), Second Unit Camera & PA, PBS / Powderhouse Productions
Hosted by New York Times bestselling author Rachel Simmons, who was recently featured on the Today Show
- - - - -
WORK EXPERIENCE
Intern, Berkshire Film and Media Collaborative – 2012
Intern, HBO – 2011
Intern, Fuzion Media Entertainment / Diriki Mack – 2011
Website Designer, Occult the Movie / Dir. Andrew Knudsen – 2011
Website Designer, Fusion Film Festival – 2011
- - - - -
SOFTWARE
Final Cut Pro, Color, LiveType, Adobe Photoshop, Premiere Pro, InDesign, Dreamweaver, Illustrator, Pro Tools, Apple Logic Pro, Audacity, Final Draft
- - - - -
AWARDS
- Official Selection, Drew Bridges Memorial Film Festival, 2011
- Official Selection, South Texas Underground Film, 2011
- First Place, National Alliance for Community Media Hometown Contest, 2010
- Second Place, Berkshire International Film Festival Student Film Competition, 2009
- Honorable Mention, Berkshire International Film Festival Student Film Competition, 2009
- Official Selection, Williamstown Student International Film Festival, 2008-9
- First Place, Berkshire Blossom Film Festival 24-Hour Student Film Competition, 2008
- Official Selection, Apple Insomnia Film Festival, 2007
Director, Writer, Director of Photography, Editor on over 30 various short films, available on website
2012
The River (Short), Props Master, Dir. Sam Handel
Grown-Ups 2 (Feature), Art Department PA, Happy Madison Productions
The Secret Village (Feature), Second Unit Camera & Documentary Videographer, Dir. Swamy Kandan
2011
Everyone Back on the Train (Short), 1st Assistant Director, Dir. Felipe Dieppa
Music video for the band Jamboree Sunday
The Kids Canʼt Weight (TV Promo), Director of Photography & Additional Editor, Dir. Brandon Pizzola
El Sacrificio (Short), Art Director, Dir. Daniela Garcia
As You Sow (Short), Script Supervisor, Dir. Jayesh Hariharan
Evelyn Victorious (Short), Grip, Dir. Karen Bacellar
2010
Come Life (Short), Production Assistant, Dir. Ryan Etzel
Official Selection, Berkshire International Film Festival, 2011
Now airing on PBS as part of their “TvFilm” series
Georgian Cadets (Documentary), Assistant Editor, Dir. Nino Chichua
The Feed (Short), Production Assistant, Dir. Benjamin Berger
Various Promotional Videos, Director & Editor, Miss Hallʼs School
2008
A Girlʼs Life (TV Documentary), Second Unit Camera & PA, PBS / Powderhouse Productions
Hosted by New York Times bestselling author Rachel Simmons, who was recently featured on the Today Show
- - - - -
WORK EXPERIENCE
Intern, Berkshire Film and Media Collaborative – 2012
Intern, HBO – 2011
Intern, Fuzion Media Entertainment / Diriki Mack – 2011
Website Designer, Occult the Movie / Dir. Andrew Knudsen – 2011
Website Designer, Fusion Film Festival – 2011
- - - - -
SOFTWARE
Final Cut Pro, Color, LiveType, Adobe Photoshop, Premiere Pro, InDesign, Dreamweaver, Illustrator, Pro Tools, Apple Logic Pro, Audacity, Final Draft
- - - - -
AWARDS
- Official Selection, Drew Bridges Memorial Film Festival, 2011
- Official Selection, South Texas Underground Film, 2011
- First Place, National Alliance for Community Media Hometown Contest, 2010
- Second Place, Berkshire International Film Festival Student Film Competition, 2009
- Honorable Mention, Berkshire International Film Festival Student Film Competition, 2009
- Official Selection, Williamstown Student International Film Festival, 2008-9
- First Place, Berkshire Blossom Film Festival 24-Hour Student Film Competition, 2008
- Official Selection, Apple Insomnia Film Festival, 2007
If this is your listing, please log in to make changes.